Terms of use

THERE NV, with offices at Groenveldstraat 13, 3001 Leuven, BE0438296676, telephone number 016 29 24 00 is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

THERE is a registered trademark of THERE NV. The domain name "there.be" is reserved for THERE.

THERE has set up this information site to allow visitors to the public section to get to know the agency and its activities.

The cookie policy, privacy policy and other provisions on this page apply to all visitors to the THERE site, whatever the physical location or individual nature of the access. When you access this site, you accept the current terms of use as stated on this page. If you do not wish to accept the terms of use, please do not visit this site. Bear in mind also that from time to time the terms of use are subject to change and/or revision. With every visit to the site, the visitor automatically accepts the updated and/or revised terms of use.

THERE NV. processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement and cookie policy.

Privacy Statement

THERE NV. collects and processes customers' personal data for customer and order management purposes (including customer administration, profiling visitors for advertising purposes and sending marketing and personalised ads).

At no time is your identity revealed, only a few details are retained such as the internet provider you use and your general location.

Some of the processing activities we perform:

  • If you contact us via mail or a contact form, we use the personal data you provide (e.g. name, address, telephone number, company, etc.) to respond to your questions or requests.
  • If you apply for a job through our website or send your CV, your personal data will be processed so that we can evaluate your application, with a view to taking pre-contractual measures and creating a recruitment reserve, to safeguard our legitimate interests. If a vacancy is not immediately available, our legitimate interest includes being able to contact you at a later date with a job offer. You can always object to being included in the recruitment reserve if you prefer.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for a maximum period of 10 years (among other things for accounting purposes).

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data:

Customers have the right to access their personal data at any time and may correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of the personal data in question, pursuant to Article 6.1(f) EU GDPR "Lawfulness of processing", including profiling on the basis of these provisions.

Moreover, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of the personal data, and to have the personal data transferred to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is requested to:

  •  modify the customer account settings themselves; and/or
  • send an email to the following email address: privacy@there.be

Direct marketing

The customer has the right, free of charge, to object to any processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.
In such cases, you can notify us via email to privacy@there.be or write a letter to the following address:

THERE NV.
t.a.v. privacy & data
Groenveldstraat 13-15
B-3001 Leuven


Complaints

The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

Copyright

The complete site and each of its individual elements are subject to Belgian and International Law on Copyright and, in a broader context, to laws on intellectual property (including the protection of copyright, trademark law, law on databases, etc.).

All reproduction, representation, and public communication rights are reserved, including downloadable documents and visual, audiovisual, photographic, and other presentations. Reproducing part or all of this site on any kind of electronic medium is expressly prohibited without the specific, written permission of THERE NV.

Trademarks

Trademarks and logos are registered by the companies, associations or bodies that own them. Their reproduction or use, in any way whatsoever, is prohibited except by written permission of the owner of the trademark or logo.

Links

To make the site as enjoyable as possible for you, the current site may contain links to sites that are not part of THERE. Please note that the content of these sites cannot be controlled nor influenced by THERE. Although THERE may provide you with access to these sites which it does not own, this in no way implies that THERE guarantees or supports these sites.

Furthermore, THERE cannot be held responsible, in any way, for the content of these sites nor for the consequences of using them. Any link to THERE's site must be the subject of prior or written authorisation from THERE. THERE declines all responsibility regarding the content of the sites linked to THERE's site, and more generally, the links active on these websites.

Disclaimer

The information on this site has been compiled with the utmost care and is updated on a regular basis. It may nevertheless be possible that we have omitted something here and there. Please do not hesitate to let us know in such cases. This can be done by sending an e-mail to privacy@there.be or by letter to our address mentioned earlier on this page.

THERE does not guarantee that all information is accurate, complete and updated. THERE cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage that may arise from your access or use of this site.

 

Cookie Policy

Data which is collected automatically:

During your visit to our website, we collect and analyse information such as your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system used, the country and/or region from where you are visiting our website, the number of clicks, files you download, data you enter, domain names, landing pages, pages you view and the order of these pages, the amount of time you spend on specific pages, the terms you often use in searches on our site, the date and time you use the pages and other services and upload or post content, error logs and other similar information.

When you use the website, we and our service providers automatically collect general location information (e.g., IP address, city, and/or the post code associated with an IP address) from your computer or mobile device. These data allows us to provide access to content that varies based on the general location of the user.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. When users/visitors visit a website, small files called cookies are stored on their computer. We use cookies to communicate via the Internet, provide a requested service, or make browsing our website easier.

When you first visit our website, you will be informed that accepting cookies means that you agree to cookies being installed in order to enhance your visiting experience. A cookie is used to track your consent.

To keep the content of the website up to date, THERE NV. uses a CMS system. The following types of cookies are used in this programme:

  • functional/essential cookies
    These cookies are necessary for our website to function correctly and are therefore placed without your consent. For example, we use them to make our website secure. We do not collect personal data with these cookies and never pass on the information collected to third parties. Click on "Cookie settings" for an overview of all essential cookies. If you wish to use the website updated, you cannot disable cookies.

  • analytical cookies
    It goes without saying that we want to keep improving our website and services. Analytical cookies are a useful tool in this regard. They provide us with information such as the number of visitors on our website, which pages are most popular, etc. We never place them without your permission, but we would of course appreciate it if you would give us your permission. Click on "Cookie settings" for an overview of all the analytical cookies we would like to place. For example, There NV uses Google Analytics for analytical purposes. This tool uses analytical cookies to measure traffic to the website and pages, as well as the number of clicks and more. This analytical tool is housed within external servers. Third-party cookies are therefore used.

  •  marketing cookies
    These cookies are placed for marketing purposes and are used to track your browsing habits after you visit our website and/or to display personalised ads to you. These cookies may be placed on our website by us or by third parties. You decide whether you wish to consent to these marketing cookies being placed. Click on "Cookie settings" for a full overview of the marketing cookies that are placed by us and by third parties. Marketing cookies are therefore used to personalise your experience, so you get to see relevant content and offers, for example with YouTube videos on this and other websites.

You can change your consent settings and delete or accept cookies at any time. If you refuse to accept cookies and then delete the cookie that records your decision, you will be asked again the next time you visit our website whether you want to accept cookies.

Most Internet browsers can be configured to accept or reject cookies, as well as to notify you when a cookie is received. Refer to the instructions for the relevant browser and/or use the "Help" function (usually accessible from the toolbar of the browser) to learn how to change your browser settings and delete cookies.

Below you will find a list of the cookies that are stored on your computer and the consequences when you do not delete them.


CookieTypeDuurBeschrijving
_gaAnalytics2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gatAnalytics1 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.
_gidAnalytics1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
CONSENTAnalytics2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementNecessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalNecessary1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryNecessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNecessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceNecessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsentNecessary1 yearRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
viewed_cookie_policyNecessary11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEMarketing5 months 27 daysA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
YSCMarketingsessionYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt-remote-connected-devicesMarketingneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-device-idMarketingneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
footer_2

There
Groenveldstraat 13-15 . 3001 Heverlee . missioncontrol@there.be

facebook
instagram